Botanical Name: Pogostemon Cablin
Processing Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Part: Leaves
Perfumery Note: Base
Aromatic Note : A base note with a medium aroma, Patchouli Essential Oil smells deep, earthy and woody.
Patchouli is a very fragrant herb with soft oval leaves and square stems. Patchouli oil has a characteristic scent that might be described as woody, sweet, and spicy. Because of this, it’s often used as a scent additive in products like perfumes, cosmetics, and incense.
In skin and hair care, Patchouli Oil is a wonderful staple to keep on hand. It is helpful for most all skin types ranging from dry, cracked skin all the way to helping to regulate oily skin and acne. Those with eczema, psoriasis and dandruff have said that patchouli is especially helpful for them. Emotionally, Patchouli Essential Oil is calming and grounding. Spiritually, it has been used alone or in blends during prayer and meditation.
- Treating skin conditions such as dermatitis, acne, or dry, cracked skin
- Relieving depression
- Providing feelings of relaxation and helping to ease stress or anxiety
- Helping with oily hair or dandruff
Blends With: Sandalwood, Bergamot, Cedarwood, Sweet Orange, Lavender